Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor

Detailed Program

Monday 17th, 2020

Tuesday 18th, 2020

8:00AM - 8:30AMRegistration & Welcome coffee
8:30AM - 9:00AMOpening
9:00AM - 10:30AMKeynote - Julie McCann
10:30AM - 11:00AMCoffee Break
11:00AM - 12:15PMPaper Session 1: Low power wide area
  • Narrowband IoT Device Energy Consumption Characterization and Optimizations
    Galini Tsoukaneri (University of Edinburgh), Fransisco Garcia (Keysight Technologies), Mahesh K. Marina (University of Edinburgh)

  • Tackling Contention Through Cooperation: A Distributed Federation in LoRaWAN Space
    Stéphane Delbruel (KU Leuven), Nicolas Small (Optika Solutions), Emekcan Aras, Jonathan Oostvogels, Danny Hughes (KU Leuven)

  • p-CARMA: Politely Scaling LoRaWAN
    Nikos Kouvelas (Delft University of Technology), Vijay S Rao (Cognizant Technology Solutions), R. Venkatesha Prasad, Koen Langendoen, Gauri Tawde (Delft University of Technology)
12:15PM - 1:45PMLunch
1:45PM - 3:00PMPaper Session 2: Mobility
  • AppStreamer: Reducing Storage Requirements of Mobile Games through Predictive Streaming
    Nawanol Theera-Ampornpunt (Prince of Songkla University, Thailand), Shikhar Suryavansh (Purdue University), Sameer Manchanda (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Rajesh Panta, Kaustubh Joshi (AT&T Labs Research), Mostafa Ammar (Georgia Institute of Technology), Mung Chiang, Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)

  • Browsing the Web of Connectable Things
    Thomas Zachariah, Joshua Adkins, Prabal Dutta (University of California, Berkeley)

  • CrowdBind: Fairness Enhanced Late Binding Task Scheduling in Mobile Crowdsensing finalist ribbonBest Paper
    Finalist

    Heng Zhang (Purdue University), Michael A Roth (Google), Rajesh K. Panta (AT&T Labs), He Wang, Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)
3:00PM - 3:30PMCoffee Break
3:30PM - 4:20PMPaper Session 3: Dependability
  • XPC: Fast and Reliable Synchronous Transmission Protocols for 2-Phase Commit and 3-Phase commit
    Michael Breza, Alberto Spina, Naranker Dulay, Julie McCann (Imperial College London)

  • Towards Automatic SW Integration in Dependable Embedded Systemsfinalist ribbonBest Paper
    Finalist

    Leandro Batista Ribeiro, Marcel Baunach, Fabian Schlager (Graz University of Technology)
4:20PM - 4:30PMOne minute madness for posters & demos
4:30PM - 7:00PMPosters & Demos (5pm start “rounds”)
7:00PM - 7:15PMEnding of day 1
7:15PM - 8:00PMDepart for Banquet
8:00PMBanquet begins

Wednesday 19th, 2020

8:30AM - 9:00AMRegistration & Welcome coffee
9:00AM - 10:30AMKeynote - Christian Bettstetter
10:30AM - 11:00AMCoffee Break
11:00AM - 12:15PMPaper Session 4: Knowing and exploiting hardware
  • Intermittent Computing with Dynamic Voltage and Frequency Scalingfinalist ribbonBest Paper
    Finalist

    Saad Ahmed, Qurat Ul Ain, Junaid Haroon Siddiqui (LUMS, Pakistan), Luca Mottola (Politecnico di Milano & RI.SE SICS), Muhammad Hamad Alizai (LUMS, Pakistan)

  • Automated and Continuous Pollen Detection with an Affordable Technology
    Nam Cao (TU Graz), Matthias Meyer, Lothar Thiele (ETH Zurich), Olga Saukh (TU Graz / CSH Vienna)

  • SuperRF: Enhanced 3D RF Representation Using Stationary Low-Cost mmWave Radar
    Shiwei Fang, Shahriar Nirjon (UNC Chapel Hill)
12:15PM - 1:45PMLunch
1:45PM - 3:45PMSession on Experimentation and Testbeds
3:45PM - 4:00PMCoffee Break
4:00PM - 5:10PMPaper Session 5: Pushing radios
  • Concurrent Transmissions for Multi-hop Communication on Ultra-wideband Radios
    Diego Lobba, Matteo Trobinger, Davide Vecchia, Timofei Istomin, Gian Pietro Picco (University of Trento)

  • Improving the Reliability of Bluetooth Low Energy Connections
    Michael Spoerk (Graz University of Technology), Jiska Classen (TU Darmstadt), Carlo Alberto Boano (Graz University of Technology), Matthias Hollick (TU Darmstadt), Kay Roemer (Graz University of Technology)

  • Investigation of Angle Dependent Errors in Phase-based Ranging with Different Antennas (SHORT)
    Yannic Schroeder, Til Koke, Christoph Thomas, Lars Wolf (TU Braunschweig)
5:10PMClosing remarks